Collections

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL GALLERY I ART GALLERY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA I ART GALLERY OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA I MUSEUM AND ART GALLERY OF TASMANIA I PRINT COUNCIL OF AUSTRALIA I UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA I  FLINDERS UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA I TOOWOOMBA COLLEGE I BANK OF SA I ALICE SPRINGS ART FOUNDATION I TAMWORTH FIBRE COLLECTION I MILDURA ARTS CENTRE I ADELAIDE HILLS COUNCIL I MURRAY BRIDGE REGIONAL GALLERY I NARACOORTE REGIONAL GALLERY I GOLD COAST CITY ART GALLERY I HAMILTON REGIONAL GALLERY I KERNEWICK LOWENDER, CANSON AUSTRALIA PTY LTD I DURALOID AUSTRALIA I ART BANK NEW SOUTH WALES I CROMWELL’S CONTEMPORARY COLLECTION I PRIVATE COLLECTIONS IN AUSTRALIA AND INTERNATIONALLY 

Memory Kit, 2015, Oil on Canvas Destroyed in Studio Fire

Rupture, 2015, Oil on Canvas, Destroyed in Studio Fire

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2016                      New Paintings, Murray Bridge Regional Gallery, SA

2009                       Museum Studies Retrospective (1969-2009), South Australian Museum, SA

2002                       Pushing the Envelope, Hill-Smith Fine Art Gallery, Adelaide SA

2000                       Bowls, Main Street Edition Gallery, Hahndorf SA

1998                       Boots and Shoes, Art Images Gallery, Norwood, SA

1995                       Contemporary Equine Etchings, Anima Gallery, Adelaide, SA

1993                       Authentic Collections, Royal Society of Arts, Adelaide, SA

1991                       Stones Drawings and Paintings, Reade Art Gallery, Adelaide, SA

1989                       Australian Bird Series, Mildura Art Centre, VIC

1988                       Etchings, Tynte Gallery, North Adelaide, SA

1984                       Lake Eyre, Jam Factory Gallery, Adelaide, SA

1982                       Wall Hangings, (Invitation), Fremantle Arts Centre, Festival of Perth, WA

1980                       Wall Hangings, Jam Factory Gallery, Adelaide, SA  

Robin, 2009, Watercolour and Charcoal SOLD

Selected Finalist Exhibitions

2007                               Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery, NSW

2003-2005,2007               Waterhouse Natural History Prize, (Finalist), category A&B

1999                               Hermanns Art Award, (Finalist), Melbourne, VIC

1998,1996                       Duraloid Silk Cut Award, Melbourne. (Finalist)

2005-2009                       Heysen Prize, Hahndorf, SA

1976,1988,1990,1993       Fremantle Print Prize, (Finalist).

1977-1990,1992               Alice Springs Art Foundation Prize,(Finalist).

1980-1983                       Australian Crafts Board, Craft Expo.

1980                               Tamworth Fibre Award. (Selected)

1976                               Channel Ten, Adelaide, Young Artists Award, Art Gallery of SA

Selected Group Exhibitions

2012            New in Town, Signal Point, Goolwa, SA

2006            The Crafted Object 1960s – 80s, National Gallery of Australia

2003            Geelong Print Prize

2000/01      Federation, 1901-2001: Australian Art & Society, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, ACT

1999            Adelaide Central School Gallery

1996            Survey Exhibition of Contemporary SA Printmakers.

1992             Masters and Graduate Diploma, University of SA  

Commissions

Unley City Council Museum I Mount Lofty House I Premiers
Dept Hobart Tas I Centennial Park Trust I Hilton International Hotel I
Marleston College of TAFE I Hindmarsh Building Society I Post Secondary
Education Commission WA I South Australian State Government Agencies (Education,
Health, Equal Opportunities, Community Welfare and Corporate Affairs) I
Immanuel College I

Close Menu